Deferred Action for DREAMers

Below is a list of basic eligibility requirements:

  • Came to the United States before you were 16 years old
  • Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • Continuously lived in the United States for at least 5 years before June 15, 2012
  • Are at least 15 years old if you aren’t in removal proceedings
  • Must currently be in school, or have graduated from high school, or have obtained a general education development certificate (GED), or, have an honorable discharge from the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;
  • Have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety
  • Did not have lawful status on June 15, 2012, and do not currently have lawful status
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and remain physically present

If you are a DREAMer (childhood arrival) and believe you meet the above-mentioned criteria, call Furness Law at 1-800-478-9808.

Translate »